floral friday: sunflower

Sunflowers are the quintessential flower of summer. Since it's officially come to an end, I figured it was the best time to get one last taste of summer!


common name: common sunflower
scientific name: Helianthus annuus

summer sunflower

While they closely resemble our Sun, sunflowers actually earned their name from their heliotropic behavior. As young blooms, they move their heads to track the sun's movement throughout the day, eventually resting toward the East as matured flowers.

Sunflowers are annual flowers that in the summer growing season. With over 30 diverse varieties, their heights can range from 2"-16" with a variety of colors from pale yellow to deep red. In addition to their widely consumed seeds, sunflowers have other edible parts as well. The sunchoke variety (also called Jerusalem artichoke) produces edible tubers that are delicious sliced and roasted or sautéed, but beware of planting these invasive plants in your garden beds! Interested in trying these tasty tubers? Here are some recipes.

Shop sunflower jewelry here!